.: Privacy e Sicurezza :.
 
 
PRIVACY POLICY

This document aims to outline the policy for processing the personal data provided via the website www.bottegaverde.it (here in after known as “site”).
This document does not include processing carried out on other sites that the user may consult via the links on the site. This document summarises the contents of the Privacy Policy applied by the Italian Garante for the protection of personal data, with reference to the processing of the personal data of users published on the official website www.garanteprivacy.it.

Bottega Verde s.r.l. applies the data protection policies included – as well as the Single Act for the standards on the subject, the warnings and procedures that the Garante has specified in the Privacy Policy published on the official website of the Authority.
The site, among other things, contains indications in Recommendation no. 2/2001 adopted by the European authorities for the protection of personal data as of 17 May 2001 and brought together in the Group established by Section 29 of Directive no. 95/46/EC, in order to identify the minimum requirements for the collection of personal data on line and specifically, the methods, times and nature of the information that data controllers must supply to users when they connect to web sites, independently of the purpose of their connection.

The use of this site implies full acceptance of this Privacy Policy.

The items dealt with in this document are divided as follows:
DATA CONTROLLER
DATA PROCESSOR
PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING
OPTIONAL NATURE OF DATA PROVISION
TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED AND THE AIMS OF PROCESSING
SITE METHODS
COOKIES
SAFETY
MINORS
RIGHTS OF THOSE CONCERNED

DATA CONTROLLER
Following the consultation of this site, it is possible that data for identified or identifiable persons to be processed. The data controller is Bottega Verde s.r.l., Palazzo Massaini, 53026 Pienza (Siena).

DATA PROCESSOR
The data processor is Bottega Verde s.r.l.

PLACE OF DATA PROCESSING
The processing connected to the web services of this site takes place at the administrative and fiscal headquarters of Bottega Verde s.r.l., at via XXV Aprile 10, 13836 Cossato (Biella).

OPTIONAL NATURE OF DATA PROVISION
The user is free to provide personal data for the purpose of performing his or her specific requests. Personal data means any information concerning a person that allows said person to be identified, such as name, telephone number, email or postal address, etc.
Failure to provide these details may mean the impossibility to meet with requests.

TYPE OF DATA PROCESSED AND THE AIMS OF PROCESSING
Navigation data
The informatics systems and software procedures in place for the operation of this site, as part of their normal running system, acquire some personal data, the transmission of which is implicit, as part of the use of Internet communications protocols.
This is information that is not collected to be associated with the persons concerned, but which, due to its very nature, could, through processing and association with information held by others, make it possible to identify users.
This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of computers used by users who connect to the site, URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) addresses, resources requested, the time of the request, the method used to submit requests to the server, the size of the response file, the code number indicating the response status on the server (completed, error, etc.) and other parameters for the operating system computer environment of the user. This is for the purpose of: 

  • identifying anonymous statistical data concerning the percentages of emails arriving compared to those sent, reading, opening of messages, forwarding to other parties, number of “clicks”, etc.;
  • assessing satisfaction, also in anonymous form, of the services available on the site, including advertising;
  • checking the correct operation of the site.
  • with consent that can be revoked at any time by users registered in the “My Bv” section,
    • carrying out monitoring activities with resulting identification of consumer preferences and the recording of data monitored with regard to offers and dedicated promotions (profiling);    
    • carrying out tracking to:
      - find the date and time of connection
      - identify the most visited pages and images, favourites, the ones read for longest, etc ungo, ecc
      - establish in the event of orders, the content of the order, replacements and/or deletions from baskets, the time of order abandonment, etc.

Data provided voluntarily by the user
The explicit and voluntary sending of the user’s personal data to this site involves the subsequent acquisition of said data by Bottega Verde, as required to answer the requests of the user.

Personal data will be processed for commercial, direct sales, marketing and sales information, profiling, promotions, and statistical purposes, via electronic and hardcopy means;

Specifically, we inform you that:

  • The provision of data such as surname, name and e-mail address is necessary for the user of the website www.bottegaverde.it, in order to register on the site and to enter the reserved area of the site " My Bv" and will allow Bottega Verde to carry out sales assistance activities, such as services to check / overcome any problems, including technical, on the part of the user. With the user’s consent, the abovementioned data will also allow Bottega Verde to send them its newsletters.
  • The provision of data concerning personal details (name, surname, and full postal address) is necessary in case of purchases in order to allow Bottega Verde to fulfil its contractual obligations, for after-sales assistance and to check product satisfaction.
  • Other personal data requested are not obligatory (such as landline number, cell phone number, etc.), although if provided, they make it possible to contact the user with regard to orders or with their consent, to propose commercial offers, provide commercial information concerning products and new items from Bodega Verde, and special offers, including by email to the address provided as well as by SMS/MMS to land line and/or mobile phone.
  • The opinions and preferences expressed by the user as part of a competition, a survey or other similar initiative, will be processed by Bottega Verde solely in group format and never on an individual basis.

Third party data.
In the area of the site dedicated to purchasing Bottega Verde product, the user may have the possibility to send products to others and in this case, he or she will be required to provide the name and postal address of the recipient.
Bottega Verde will use these data exclusively to fulfil the request to send the package to the user, without making any further use of them.

Publicly available information.
In the event that our site offers chat room, bulletin boards or newsgroup services, etc., please remember that information disclosed will be collected. This information will be used in conformity with this Privacy Policy. Bottega Verde is not responsible for the use that any other party may make of information disclosed on our web sites via chat room, bulletin boards, newsgroups, etc.
As far as the use of our chat rooms or bulletin boards is concerned, we advise against providing sensitive information concerning the user or other persons, i.e., information regarding race, political, religious or philosophical opinions, or membership of any political party, trade union and/or philosophical, political or union association, including personal details that may reveal health and sexual activity or preferences. If it comes to light that sensitive data have been provided, they will be deleted and/or anonymized.

Data storage and access
In its quality as data controller, Bottega Verde proceeds, directly or through the processors named, to save the users’ personal data to the servers at Bottega Verde s.r.l., via XXV Aprile 10, 13836 Cossato (Biella) and to carry out all processing operations through its staff – controller and processor – or those appointed as processors, or through various external staff, appointed to perform maintenance operations.
The database is only partially accessible to those appointed. Subjects specifically appointed, such as employees or other collaborators may become aware of data as part of the processing procedure or while sending advertising material, issuing orders or even as suppliers of strictly functional services for the purpose of the sales contract, such as:

  • data entry, customisation companies and those in charge of collating messages
  • call centres
  • couriers;
  • companies providing payment services.

Each person processing data is issued with specific instructions concerning the processing of same and which they are required to follow if they are not to be subjected to disciplinary proceedings and/or legal action.
Data are kept for the amount of time strictly necessary to complete the processing operations put in place for the data of each user, according to choice, preference and indications.

General processing
Bottega Verde uses user data in compliance with the choices freely made by the user via informed consent at the time said data were collected or subsequently.

Processing operations dependent on consent, communication and dissemination of data
Only subsequent to the express consent of the user can Bottega Verde proceed to the use of his or her data. Users’ data are used, unless a user withdraws consent, through remote communication means that allow individual communication for the sending of advertising material or for direct sales, market research or commercial communication.
In the same way, only after the express consent of the user, may Bottega Verde share or communicate the user’s data to its business partners.
These companies have the same or similar fields: home and office furnishing, textiles, clothing, cosmetics and wellness, plants and gardening, publishing, hobbies and general.

Users’ data are never disseminated with the exception of those made available voluntarily, by the user on any shared areas of the site that are accessible to the public. Bottega Verde reminds users not to provide sensitive data within the site and it reserves the right to delete or anonymize said data according to the definition of Section 4 comma 1 letter d) of the Privacy Act.
Data may also be communicated to the public authorities should a legitimate request be made for same and if necessary, said data may be used to ascertain responsibility in the case of any information crimes committed against the web site.

SITE METHODS
The Bottega Verde newsletters are free and inside the messages, you will find one or more advertising initiatives. Every email message sent by Bottega Verde contains instructions for deleting individual names from this service. Users wishing to be deleted definitively from archives can send an express request for this to the address at the bottom of the message.

COOKIES
This site uses the possibility to send and receive "cookies" or similar files from the user’s browser. These are small data files that are stored to the computer when it accesses a site or part of a site. The use of the information collected from the cookies, such as for example, the server at which the user is registered, the type of browser, any click-throughs from banners, is limited to customising and detecting the degree of satisfaction with the services available on the site, including advertising, but in an anonymous form. Users can decide to configure their browsers to accept all cookies, refuse them or even receive a warning message when a cookie is sent to their browser. However, if cookies are refused, some of the services offered by the Bottega Verde web site may not be available.

SAFETY
Specific security measures are followed to prevent the loss of data, their illegal use, unauthorised access or processing that has not been consented to or which does not conform to the aim for which the data was collected.

MINORS
Bottega Verde is aware that the site and services could be of interest to minors. Bottega Verde encourages parents to monitor their children’s use of the Internet to ensure that they make safe use of the contents, which can also be filtered by parent controls. As well as guaranteeing an on-line environment that is suitable for minors, these tools can prevent children or young people from disclosing personal data without parental consent.

As far as the collection and processing of personal data is concerned, Bottega Verde does not process the data of minors.
Registration on the Bottega Verde web site is only permitted to adults.

With regard to the delivery of some services, Bottega Verde with no obligation to the user, also records personal dates of birth and in this case, it reminds all users under the age of 18 not to communicate personal data and reserving the right to prevent access to services to any user who may have concealed the fact that they are under age or who have communicated their personal data although under the age of 18.

USERS’ RIGHTS
The subjects to whom personal data refer have the right, at any time, to obtain confirmation or not of the existence of data and to know the contents and origin as well as to check the exactness of said data or to ask for said data to be integrated or updated or corrected in compliance with Section 7 of Legislative Decree 196/2003.

"Section 7. Right to access personal data and other rights"

  • A data subject shall have the right to obtain confirmation as to whether or not personal data concerning them exist, regardless of their being already recorded, and communication of such data in an intelligible form.
  • A data subject has the right to obtain:
    • a) the origin of personal data:
    • b) the purposes and methods of the processing logic;
    • c) the logic applied in case of processing using electronic means:
    • d) the identification data concerning data controller and data processors and designated representatives in compliance with Section 5, comma 2;
    • e) the subjects or categories of subjects to whom personal data may be communicated or who may become aware of said data as appointed representative within the country, or as data controllers or processors.
  • The data subject has the right to obtain:
    • a) updating, rectification or, where interested therein, integration of the data;
    • b) the erasure, anonymization or blocking of data that have been processed unlawfully, including data whose retention is unnecessary for the purposes for which they have been collected or subsequently processed;
    • c) certification to the effect that the operations have been notified, as also related to their contents, to the entities to whom or which the data were communicated or disseminated, unless this requirement proves impossible or involves a manifestly disproportionate effort compared with the right that is to be protected.
  • The data subject has the right to oppose, wholly or in part:
    • a) on legitimate grounds, the processing of any data concerning him or her, even if pertiment to the purpose of their collection;
    • b) the processing of their personal data for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales materials.

These rights may be exercised at any time by writing to the Data Controller and Processor at Bottega Verde s.r.l., via XXV Aprile 10, 13836 Cossato (BI) to the attention of the company Privacy Department, or by sending an email to  ufficio.privacy@bottegaverde.com .


More info